Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Pupils in Schools

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998

We St Thomas More High School are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect personal information from you and may receive information about you from your previous school and the Learning Records Service. We hold this personal information to:

  • Support your teaching and learning;
  • Monitor and report on your progress;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care, and
  • Assess how well we are doing.

Personal information about you that we hold includes your contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information and sensitive personal information which includes personal characteristics such as your ethnic group, any special educational needs you may have and relevant medical information. If you are enrolling for post 14 qualifications the Learning Records Service will give us your unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once you are aged 13 or over, we are required by law to pass on certain information to providers of youth support services in your area. This is the local authority support service for young people aged 13 to 19 in England. We must provide the names, addresses and dates of birth of you and your parent(s), and any further information relevant to the support services’ role.

However, if you are over 16, you (or your parent(s)) can ask that no information beyond names, addresses and your date of birth be passed to the support service. This right transfers to you on your 16th birthday. Please tell  Mrs M Westpfel – Deputy Director of Finance & Operations if you wish to opt out of this arrangement. For more information about young people’s services, please go to the National Careers Service page at https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/aboutus/Pages/default.aspx

We will not share your personal information without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.

We are required by law to pass some information about you to our Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education.

We are required by law to pass some information about you to the Department for Education (DfE) and, in turn, this will be available for the use of the LA.

If you want to receive a copy of the information about you that we hold or share, please contact Mrs M Westpfel – Deputy Director of Finance & Operations

If you need more information about how the LA and DfE store and use your information, then please go to the following websites:

www.southend.gov.uk  or http://www.education.gov.uk/researchandstatistics/datatdatam/b00212337/datause

  If you cannot access these websites, please contact the LA or DfE as follows:

Data Protection
Department for People
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Civic Centre
Victoria Avenue
Southend
Essex  SS2 6ER
Contact number : 01702 215007
Email contact address : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ministerial and Public Communications Division
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate
Store Street                   
Manchester                   
M1 2WD

Website: www.education.gov.uk

Email: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe         

Telephone: 0370 000 2288

 

Search

English Afrikaans French German Greek Hindi Italian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Urdu

Website translation uses Google Translate which can result in errors due to literal translation.